CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82015

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethoxypropane (CAS # 102-52-3) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tetramethoxypropane also known as 1,1,3,3-Tetramethoxypropane will be 2911.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetals and hemiacetals, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division